Cycle bus is currently on-hold due to Covid restrictions

We’ll update here when it’s running again.

Cycle Bus Route with Times

The Cycle Bus leaves every Thursday from Cois Caol at 8.15.

Cois Caol (Near Cost Cutter) 8.20
Baltimore rd near Skibbereen end 8.30
Townsend St car park 8.35
Upper Bridge St Car Park (Heritage Centre ) 8.40
Rossa Park Main entrance 8.45
Footpath by Rugby club 8.50
Courthouse Car Park – For St Patricks Boys’ NS and Gaelscoil Dr Ui Shúilleabháin 8.55
Cois Caol 9.05
Abbeystrewary NS 9.10

Covid awareness

Due to the current circumstances we are obliged to ask you to:

  • Make your self known to Ruth the COVID 19 Designated Officer at the back of the bus (with a yellow helmet !) as you join in. She will have a copy of everyone registered with the bus and will log who is attending.
  • Please arrive at your stop with a bike in good working order and with enough time to be ready to leave soon after group arrives.
  • Look at the Self – Assessment Personal Screening Questionnaire (pdf file). If you answer Yes to any of the questions best not join the Bus .
  • Be familiar with cough/sneeze etiquette.